Five participants took part in the meeting of April 10, Movses Hakobyan (Project Director), David Sandukhchyan (Project Legal and Policy Expert), Suren Deheryan (Project Outreach Coordinator and President of Journalists for the Future), including new members of the Coalition – Shushan Doydoyan, President of the Freedom of Information Center, and Artur Papyan, Country Director of Media Diversity Institute and co-founder of
During the meeting, the new members of the Coalition were introduced to the main goals, objectives and agenda of the IFAC project.
In the course of discussions, participants decided to formulate a “Memorandum of Understanding of Joint Actions” which will be concluded after receiving the comments of all members.
During the meeting, the Coalition members elaborated such topics of common interest as human rights on the Internet, current challenges in the field that should be responded according to priorities. The participants shared their views on possible solutions to the discussed challenges and confirmed their commitment to support the proposed initiative of Grandlex. In conclusion, it was agreed to discuss and come with proposals on the memorandum and the Internet Freedom Policy Agenda and relative Policy Amendments before next meeting with a view to approve these documents during the next online meeting.