The Digital Agenda initiative has brought together several organizations that believe there is a serious threat in the use of digital technologies in the detriment of democracy and human rights and freedoms in Armenia today.
Memorandum of Understanding on Collaboration between RA Non-Governmental Organizations and Civil Initiatives
The document was signed оn April 22, 2020
We, the members of this initiative, acknowledging that in the last few years, there has been a significant decline in freedom of expression on the Internet and in fundamental human rights in the digital environment, in the Republic of Armenia, as well as in a number of other countries taken the path of democratic development, will endeavor to work together to prevent such undesirable developments and to cooperate in accordance with the principles set out in this Memorandum.
1. Objectives of Collaboration
Within the framework of this Memorandum, the Parties are guided by the following objectives:
1. Unite all efforts to create a political agenda to protect fundamental human rights (hereinafter referred to as digital rights) in the circumstances of the information society,
2. Each Party does its utmost within its sphere and scope of activity to implement the established agenda, guided by the common approaches fixed in the agenda,
3. Combine efforts to increase the level of awareness of wide public circles about digital rights,
4. Provide the civil society with a guide on the most important issues in regard to human rights in the digital environment (Digital Rights Agenda),
5. Organize advocacy events for introduction of Digital Rights Agenda and draft legislative proposals.
2. Format of Collaboration
Within the framework of the collaboration defined by this Memorandum, the Parties agree:
1. Regularly organize and participate in discussions, consultations and public events aimed at the fulfillment of the objectives of the Memorandum,
2. Exchange information of mutual interest with other members of the coalition,
3. Assist in the work of the coalition to identify and propose solutions to the gaps and controversial issues in the field.
The Memorandum does not exclude the possibility of other forms of collaboration (seminars, conferences, etc.) with the consent of the Parties and in compliance with the objectives of the Memorandum.
The Memorandum does not limit cooperation with other organizations and relevant stakeholders.
3. Coordination of Collaboration
The collaboration defined by this Memorandum is coordinated and supervised by mutual agreement reached between the Parties on the principle of a simple majority.
The Parties agree not to disclose any information provided or communicated under this Memorandum, except when that information is public or when the Parties agree to the publication.
The Parties shall meet, if necessary, to discuss and evaluate the outcomes of the work carried out under this Memorandum and plan future actions.
4. Entry into Force and Termination
This Memorandum shall enter into force upon signature of the Parties and will remain in force for an indefinite period of time.
The Memorandum is subject to termination by each Party individually upon at least one-week prior notification.
The Memorandum is also subject to termination or amendment by the written consent of the Parties.
5. Final Provisions
This Memorandum does not create any financial or other property obligations for the Parties. The Parties act on the basis of good faith and moral obligation.